Soap Making Oils

Soap Making Resource offers a huge selection of quality soap making oils at an affordable price. Below you will find an array of oils available in various sizes. Have fun and don't forget to contact me if you have any questions while you shop!


Here at Soap Making Resource, you can buy oils individually in a variety of sizes or you can get the soap making oils kit. The kit offers a great opportunity to try a small size of each of the soap making oils and butters available including some of the wonderful luxury oils like babassu oil, jojoba oil and more.

This kit will give you enough oils to make more then 18 pounds of soap which can be cut into about 64 bars weighing 4.5 ounces each.

The kit will include:

  • 16 Ounces Almond Oil, Sweet (Cosmetic)
  • 16 Ounces Apricot Kernel Oil
  • 16 Ounces Avocado Oil (Cosmetic)
  • 13.5 Ounces Babassu Oil
  • 16 Ounces Castor Oil
  • 13.5 Ounces Cocoa Butter
  • 13.5 Ounces Coconut Oil (76 Degree)
  • NEW 1 Ounce Emu Oil (Fully Refined)
  • 16 Ounces Grapeseed Oil
  • NEW 1 Ounce Jojoba Oil (Colorless)
  • NEW 1 Ounce Jojoba Oil (Golden)
  • 13.5 Ounces Mango Butter
  • 16 Ounces Olive Oil (Refined A)
  • 13.5 Ounces Palm Kernel Oil
  • 13.5 Ounces Palm Oil RBD
  • 13.5 Ounces Palm Oil, (Sustainable Source)
  • 16 Ounces Rice Bran Oil
  • 13.5 Ounces Shea Butter (Unrefined)

Soap Making Oils Kit Price: $99.95

Add to Cart

Also be sure to checkout these other great kits including:

Almond Oil, Sweet (Cosmetic)
Of all the soap making oils, this one is definitely a must try! Sweet almond oil will promote a rich creamy lather, and generate a conditioning finished product.

16 Ounces: $8.22
64 Ounces: $27.38
1 Gallon: $43.76

Almond Oil, Sweet (Cosmetic):

Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil has high proportions of skin nourishing vitamin A and Vitamin E. In soap making, this luxury carrier oil offers outstanding moisturizing and conditioning properties and will add a creamy, stable lather to your product. Apricot kernel oil is also an appropriate massage base oil as it absorbs into the skin quickly without leaving an overly greasy residue.

16 Ounces: $6.24
64 Ounces: $20.80
1 Gallon: $38.61

Apricot Kernel Oil:

Avocado Oil (Cosmetic)
Avocado oil has a high content of skin nourishing vitamins, will create a creamy lather and generates a conditioning finished product.

16 Ounces: $8.07
64 Ounces: $26.90
1 Gallon: $43.02

Avocado Oil (Cosmetic):

Babassu Oil
Babassu oil, when used in soap, produces a very nice bubbly lather and will add firmness to your bar. It is also exceedingly emollient making it a great combatant for dry skin.

13.5 Ounces: $9.95
1.5 Pounds: $16.70
3 Pounds: $30.48
7.5 Pounds (1 Gallon): $57.71
5 Gallon Bulk: $255.50 *Bulk size excluded from free shipping

Babassu Oil:

Castor Oil
Want to increase your soap bar's lather 100% naturally? Then castor oil is an absolute must! Although all soap making oils will produce some amount of lather in your product, many soap makers agree that nothing quite compares to the wonderful bubbles produced by castor oil.

16 Ounces: $6.12
64 Ounces: $20.33
1 Gallon: $26.52

Castor Oil:

Cocoa Butter (Pure Prime Pressed)
Soap Making Resource's natural pure primed pressed cocoa butter is rich in antioxidants and skin nourishing vitamin E. Soap Making Resource's natural cocoa butter, unlike its deodorized counterpart, has a rich chocolate aroma that is exceedingly pleasant. In soap making, cocoa butter will promote hardness within your finished product and add a creamy stable lather. This natural ingredient is used extensively within soap, lotion and body butter manufacturing as well as many other skin care applications. Enjoy!

13.5 Ounces: $8.67
1.5 Pounds: $14.95
3 Pounds: $24.55
7.5 Pounds (1 Gallon): $45.00
5 Gallon Bulk: $206.50 *Bulk size excluded from free shipping

Cocoa Butter (Pure Prime Pressed):

Coconut Oil
This 76 degree melting point coconut oil is great for adding firmness to your bar of soap. It also produces a superb lather. Did you know that 100% coconut oil soap is known to lather up even in salt water? Impressive!

13.5 Ounces: $4.75
1.5 Pounds: $7.95
3 Pounds: $12.95
7.5 Pounds (1 Gallon): $20.50
5 Gallon Bulk: $87.75 *Bulk size excluded from free shipping

Coconut Oil (76 Degree):

Emu Oil (Fully Refined)

SMR's fully refined pure emu oil is used extensively within "leave on" topical products, soap formulations, lotion formulations and more. Fully refined emu oil, which boasts a composition very similar to that of human sebum, is said to have a plethora of beneficial skincare properties. In fact, this trendy ingredient has a substantial content of omega 3, omega 6 and omega 9 fatty acids, which, when topically applied, are said to help promote healthy skin and potentially aid in the improvement of various epidermal ailments! Fully refined emu oil may help improve the condition of acne, eczema, psoriasis, chronic dry skin, bruises, cuts, burns and even some rashes when applied to the affected area. Furthermore, when applied to scars and stretch marks, emu oil is said to help diminish their appearance. Finally, emu oil is thought to boast impressive anti-inflammatory properties which has made it a popular base oil for use in muscle rubs, massage oils, sports creams and many other anti-inflammatory topical product formulations!

According to emu oil industry experts and top trade organizations, emu oil is considered to be bacteriostatic, hypoallergenic, noncomedogenic, transdermal and an all-around great moisturizer that absorbs quickly into the skin without leaving an overly greasy residue!

In soap making, emu oil will promote a creamy, stable lather and add conditioning properties to your finished product.

SMR's pure emu oil is fully refined through all-natural methods. This refining process is an essential step in the production of high quality emu oil. According to emu oil industry experts, for quality assurance, you should always use fully refined emu oil within your manufactured product. SMR's fully refined, pure emu oil is exactly what you need. It is the industry standard!

SMR's fully refined, pure emu oil has a white to off-white color and is virtually odorless. It has a thick, almost lotion-like consistency, making it an ideal base oil to which aromatic and additional skincare ingredients can be incorporated.

Note: A small amount of all-natural vitamin E, a natural antioxidant, has been added to this product to help prevent oxidation and maintain product freshness.

1 Ounce: $7.47
2 Ounces: $14.26
4 Ounces: $27.51
8 Ounces: $49.95
1 Pound: $83.90
3.75 Pounds (1/2 Gallon): $320.05
7.5 Pounds (1 Gallon): $576.10

Emu Oil (Fully Refined):


Grapeseed Oil
High in linoleic acid, grapeseed oil will increase the slippery feel of your bar. It's also said to add a unique creaminess to the soap's lather. Allow this soap making oil to take up around 5% - 10% of the oils used in your recipe for best results.

16 Ounces: $8.64
64 Ounces: $28.80
1 Gallon: $46.08

Grapeseed Oil:

Jojoba Oil (Colorless)
Jojoba oil (colorless) is identical to jojoba oil (golden), as shown directly below this product, except it has a clear appearance and is almost completely odorless. Just like golden jojoba oil, colorless jojoba oil is a liquid wax ester that has properties similar to that of human sebum, making it a popular skincare ingredient in a variety of cosmeceutical applications; especially ones in which additional scent and color are undesirable. Due to its lack of color and scent, colorless jojoba oil is a popular solvent used in natural perfume manufacturing to dissolve complex aromatic compounds. Jojoba oil (colorless) is very stable with a long shelf life.

1 Ounce: $4.58
2 Ounces: $7.53
4 Ounces: $12.36
8 Ounces: $19.09
16 Ounces: $37.15
64 Ounces: $143.12
1 Gallon: $271.10

Jojoba Oil (Colorless):

Jojoba Oil (Golden)
Jojoba oil (golden), actually a type of liquid wax, is wonderfully moisturizing for both the hair and skin. Golden jojoba oil, in fact, is very similar to that of human sebum, making it a valuable skincare ingredient within a variety of cosmeceutical applications. Compared to other more delicate soap making oils, jojoba oil (golden) is very stable with a long shelf life.

1 Ounce: $3.67
2 Ounces: $5.79
4 Ounces: $7.97
8 Ounces: $15.25
16 Ounces: $29.10
64 Ounces: $105.48
1 Gallon: $199.42

Jojoba Oil (Golden):

Mango Butter (Refined)
Soap Making Resource's refined mango butter is used extensively in soap manufacturing, lotion manufacturing, body butter manufacturing as well as many other skin care applications. SMR's premium refined mango butter has a high unsaponifiable content which causes there to be a substantial amount of beneficial components within this ingredient that do not take part in the saponification reaction but instead remain unadulterated within a finished product offering favorable skin-care properties. In soap making, mango butter will add conditioning properties and hardness to your soap and also promote a creamy and stable lather. SMR's mango butter has a bright white hue and almost non-existent aroma due to it being refined and deodorized. Refined mango butter is the primary standard within today's cosmetic industry, as it won't cause your product to acquire an overpowering sweet scent that is difficult to mask or blend, yet it has all the beneficial properties that make mango butter such an important cosmetic ingredient.

13.5 Ounces: $10.95
1.5 Pounds: $19.90
3 Pounds: $36.64
7.5 Pounds (1 Gallon): $80.65
5 Gallon Bulk: $399.00 *Bulk size excluded from free shipping

Mango Butter (Refined):

Olive Oil (Refined A)20% Off
Olive oil is a main ingredient for many modern soap makers. It offers great conditioning properties and a smooth creamy lather. Why "Refined A" you ask? Throughout my soap making career, I've always used Refined A olive oil because it is said to have more skin nourishing unsaponifiables then food grade standards like extra virgin. Try my olive oil for soap making. I think you'll like it!

16 Ounces: $9.00 Sale: $7.20
64 Ounces: $30.40 Sale: $24.32
1 Gallon: $48.64 Sale: $38.91

Olive Oil (Refined A):

Palm Kernel Oil
Palm kernel oil is widely used by soap makers to add hardness to their bars. Unlike most other solid soap making oils palm kernel offers a rich bubbly lather.

13.5 Ounces: $5.95
1.5 Pounds: $8.50
3 Pounds: $14.95
7.5 Pounds (1 Gallon): $25.50
5 Gallon Bulk: $112.40 *Bulk size excluded from free shipping

Palm Kernel Oil:

Palm Oil RBD
Palm oil offers hardness to a bar of soap and produces more of a creamy stable lather with very few bubbles.

13.5 Ounces: $4.75
1.5 Pounds: $7.95
3 Pounds: $12.95
7.5 Pounds (1 Gallon): $20.50
5 Gallon Bulk: $87.75 *Bulk size excluded from free shipping

Palm Oil RBD:

Palm Oil RBD(Sustainable Source)
Palm oil is rich in unsaponifiables, offers a creamy lather and will add some hardness to your bar.

13.5 Ounces: $5.95
1.5 Pounds: $8.50
3 Pounds: $14.95
7.5 Pounds (1 Gallon): $25.50
5 Gallon Bulk: $112.40 *Bulk size excluded from free shipping

Palm Oil (Sustainable Source):

Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran oil, often used in soap making as a less expensive alternative to olive oil, will add conditioning properties to your soap and a thick creamy lather.

16 Ounces: $6.24
64 Ounces: $20.80
1 Gallon: $33.28

Rice Bran Oil:

Shea Butter (Unrefined) 10% Off
This is some of the best Shea Butter on the market... 100% unrefined. Enjoy!

13.5 Ounces: $9.95 Sale: $8.95
1.5 Pounds: $16.80 Sale: $15.12
3 Pounds: $28.50 Sale: $25.65
7.5 Pounds (1 Gallon): $53.49 Sale: $46.90
5 Gallon Bulk: $236.59 Sale: 212.93 *Bulk size excluded from free shipping

Shea Butter, (Unrefined):

Free Soap Making e-Newsletter
Plus instantly receive one of my own personal soap recipe formulas using a combination of sweet almond oil, avocado oil, olive oil, coconut oil, palm oil, castor oil and shea butter scented with an intoxicating essential oil blend. This recipe is explained step by step in full detail. you're going to love it!

  • Instantly receive one of my own soap recipe formulas.
  • $5 Coupon off your first purchase of $30 or more!
  • Access to more exclusive subscriber coupons.
  • Future Soap making recipe tutorial announcements.
  • How to make lotions, bath bombs and more!
  • Interviews with successful soap makers.
  • Contests with awesome prizes.
  • Revealing soap making poll results.
  • New product announcements, demos and reviews.
  • Unbeatable Soap Making Resource Sales!
Sign Up Today!

*Your information is SAFE with us!


Return from soap making oils to the soap making resource home page