Soap Making Supplies
Ph: 717-397-4104



facebooktwitterYouTubeSoap Making BlogSoap Making Forum
return to homepage

Shea Butter for Soap Making

Using shea butter for soap making will add a wonderful creamy lather, great conditioning properties and some hardness to your soap.

Shea Butter, Unrefined (Ghana) 10% Off
Shea Butter, Unrefined (Ghana) 13.5 Ounces $9.95
$8.95
Add to Cart
Shea Butter, Unrefined (Ghana) 1.5 Pounds $16.80
$15.12
Add to Cart
Shea Butter, Unrefined (Ghana) 3 pounds $28.50
$25.65
Add to Cart
Shea Butter, Unrefined (Ghana) 7.5 pounds (1 Gallon) $53.49
$46.90
Add to Cart
Shea Butter, Unrefined (Ghana) 5 Gallons $236.59
$212.93
Add to Cart
View Cart

soap-making-resource.com is now offering a variety of soap making ingredients including a superb quality unrefined shea butter from ghana. Click here to check out the selection of other soap making oils and butters!

Soap Making Resource's quality products:
cosmetic clay
essential oils
soap making exfoliators
natural colorants
soap cutters
soap making herbs
soap making oils
wooden soap mold
Free delivery on orders $200 or more
*Contiguous USA only
Sign up for the Soap Making Resource e-Newsletter.

Let's take a look at the fatty acid, iodine, and SAP values for this oil:

* below fatty acid values are approximate and may vary from source to source...
Click here for an explanation of these numbers.
Lauric 0%
linoleic 6%
linolenic 0%
Oleic 48%
Palmitic 5%
Ricinoleic 0%
stearic 40%
myristic 0%
Iodine Value 59
SAP Value Sodium Hydroxide .128
SAP Value Potassium Hydroxide .179

Incorporating shea butter into your soap recipe will give your product the following attributes:

Bubbly lather No
Creamy/Stable lather Yes
Cleansing Mild
Conditioning Yes
Hardness Yes

A very nice creamy lather will be added to your finished product when using shea butter for soap making. In most circumstances, other oils, like castor oil, should be added to the recipe in order to make the lather a bit bubblier. This will help keep the soap from feeling overly slimy.

The conditioning and soothing properties of shea butter are very good. Some claim that this ingredient will soothe burns, reduce wrinkles, help heal acne and even provide natural UV protection. For this reason, shea butter is very popular and beneficial within leave on products.

When using shea butter to make soap, many soap makers allow it to take up anywhere from 5% to 30% of the oils used within a recipe. Some have even made 100% shea butter bars with decent results.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Free Soap Making e-Newsletter
Plus instantly receive one of my own personal soap recipe formulas using a combination of sweet almond oil, avocado oil, olive oil, coconut oil, palm oil, castor oil and shea butter scented with an intoxicating essential oil blend. This recipe is explained step by step in full detail. you're going to love it!

  • Instantly receive one of my own soap recipe formulas.
  • $5 Coupon off your first purchase of $30 or more!
  • Access to more exclusive subscriber coupons.
  • Future Soap making recipe tutorial announcements.
  • How to make lotions, bath bombs and more!
  • Interviews with successful soap makers.
  • Contests with awesome prizes.
  • Revealing soap making poll results.
  • New product announcements, demos and reviews.
  • Unbeatable Soap Making Resource Sales!
Sign Up Today!
*Your information is SAFE with us!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Keep in mind that this ingredient is relatively expensive, so using very large amounts may be impractical... especially if you are selling it and want to keep your prices reasonable. I recommend the 10% to 15% range. This amount will keep your prices low and yield amazing results especially when balancing your recipe with other soap making oils.

When using Shea butter for soap making trace does speed up substantially, so be sure to adjust your soap making method accordingly. You can slow down trace by stirring manually instead of using a stick blender and by soaping at a cooler temperature then usual. When using 10% shea butter or more, I would mix the lye solution and soap making oils at around 90 degrees Fahrenheit.

Some soap makers will superfat with this ingredient by adding it later in the soap making process when a light to medium trace is reached. This will possibly leave some of the shea butter unsaponified allowing you to experience the benefits of this ingredient in an unadulterated form. Adding about 1 tablespoon per 3 pounds of oils when using this method is commonplace. Of course, you can always adjust the amount of shea butter that you add depending on your personal preferences.

Possibly a better method of superfatting with shea butter is to rebatch your soap, adding the shea butter at the appropriate stage after saponification has already occurred. This will ensure that the shea butter will not take part in saponification but will remain unadulterated within your product. Click here for a rebatching soap tutorial.

When you buy shea butter, be sure to make your purchase from a reliable company. Although I never had a bad experience purchasing this ingredient, I've heard that some shea butter suppliers will sell a vegetable oil and shea butter mixture passing it off as the real thing! As always, just be careful and be sure to do business only with a reputable source.


Return from shea butter for soap making to the soap making ingredients main page.

Return to the soap making resource home page.

Soap Making Supplies Blog
Click to Contact Us

Shopping Cart:

View Cart

Free Grab Bag

Free Delivery on
Orders $200 or more...

*contiguous USA only
*excludes 5 gallon oil pails


Additional 5% off on
Orders of $500 or more...

* This additional 5% discount will be processed manually by our staff after you place your order.


Need help ordering?
Call:
717-397-4104
Open: 8am - 6pm EST
Online Ordering: 24/7

Web Ecommerce

Don't Forget to sign up for the Soap Making Resource Newsletter!

Soap Making Resource
Promos and News:

_____________________

Free Delivery on Orders
$200 or more!
*contiguous USA only



Enjoy This Site?
Then why not use the button below, to add us to your favorite bookmarking service?

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN

Homepage

All content is for informational purposes only.

Copyright© 2008-2014.