Soap Making Supplies
Ph: 717-397-4104



facebooktwitterYouTubeSoap Making BlogSoap Making Forum
return to homepage

Beeswax

Soap Making Resource carries all natural beeswax for soap making and for use in many other cosmetic applications. Beeswax is a highly versatile ingredient and is heavily used to make homemade soap bars harder and longer lasting, in lotion bar recipes to add hardness and emollient properties, in lip balm recipes, lotion recipes and a whole lot more. Of course, this ingredient is also used heavily in the candle making industry too!

Beeswax

You will love Soap Making Resource's all natural beeswax. Our beeswax comes in the preferable pastille form, which means the beeswax is formed into small pellets for convenient dispensing. Beeswax pastilles are incredibly easy to use as you won't have to melt the product down in order to remove it from your container. Simply scoop or pour your needed amount of beeswax out of the bag and you are done!

Beeswax is Easy to Pour

When using beeswax for soap making, allow it to take up only 1% - 2% of your recipe to add extra hardness to your finished product. Adding too much may cause the lather produced by your soap to decrease. If you feel that you need to supplement any decreased lather, you can easily add more castor oil to your batch as castor oil is one of the best oils for increasing a soap bar's lather.

When adding beeswax to your soap batch, you can melt it down with the rest of your soap making oils or you can melt it down separately and add it to your oils that have already previously melted. Either way will work. As you can see in the picture below, beeswax melts down very nicely:

Melted Beeswax

Beeswax has a melting point of about 145 degrees Fahrenheit which is much higher than most oils, so many prefer to melt down the beeswax separately and then add it to the batch so that all the other ingredients don't have to be brought to that high of a temperature. Keep in mind that you should be very careful when melting down beeswax. Only use a low heat setting and avoid direct heat sources. Also make sure that you constantly monitor your melting beeswax and adjust your temperature as needed.

Did you know that beeswax does indeed saponify? This means that when mixed with your lye solution it will turn into soap. Our beeswax has a NaOH SAP value of .065. So, you can add beeswax to your recipe formula the same way that you would add any one of your soap making oils within your batch and actually calculate it into your lye/oil formula. Alternatively, because, you typically use such a small percentage of beeswax in your recipe, you can add the 1% - 2% portion to your batch as an additive and not calculate the additional lye. Adding beeswax this way, of course, will simply increase your super-fat percentage as the lye is not increased in conjunction with the beeswax. Which method you use is up to you!

We offer our beeswax in a large variety of sizes, all the way from 1 pound up to our bulk 50 pound quantity. Of course, the larger the quantity that you purchase, the lower the price per pound will be!

Yellow Beeswax (Pastilles)

Beeswax

Soap Making Resource's beeswax is a wonderful skin care ingredient that you will absolutely love using in your product. It is a beautiful creamy yellow hue and, unlike some beeswax out there on the market, is not bleached. We only stock fully refined and filtered beeswax so you won't have to do any filtering before using our product in your cosmetic application.

We offer beeswax pastilles in a large variety of sizes including 1 pound, 5 pound, 10 pound, 25 pound and 50 pound packages.

1 pound: $9.95
5 pounds: $47.50
10 pounds: $93.00
25 Pounds: $222.50
50 Pounds: $430.00

Yellow Beeswax (Pastilles):

Thank you for taking a look at our yellow beeswax pastilles. If you have any questions regarding this, or any of the hundreds of products carried at Soap Making Resource, Please feel free to contact us. As always, we are happy to help! Enjoy browsing the many pages of soap-making-resource.com!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Free Soap Making e-Newsletter
Plus instantly receive one of my own personal soap recipe formulas using a combination of sweet almond oil, avocado oil, olive oil, coconut oil, palm oil, castor oil and shea butter scented with an intoxicating essential oil blend. This recipe is explained step by step in full detail. you're going to love it!

  • Instantly receive one of my own soap recipe formulas.
  • $5 Coupon off your first purchase of $30 or more!
  • Access to more exclusive subscriber coupons.
  • Future Soap making recipe tutorial announcements.
  • How to make lotions, bath bombs and more!
  • Interviews with successful soap makers.
  • Contests with awesome prizes.
  • Revealing soap making poll results.
  • New product announcements, demos and reviews.
  • Unbeatable Soap Making Resource Sales!
Sign Up Today!
*Your information is SAFE with us!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


Return from beeswax to the soap making resource home page.
Soap Making Supplies Blog
Click to Contact Us

Shopping Cart:

View Cart

Free Premium Lavender Essential Oil Event

Free Delivery on
Orders $200 or more...

*contiguous USA only
*excludes 5 gallon oil pails


Additional 5% off on
Orders of $500 or more...

* This additional 5% discount will be processed manually by our staff after you place your order.


Need help ordering?
Call:
717-397-4104
Open: 8am - 6pm EST
Online Ordering: 24/7

Web Ecommerce

Don't Forget to sign up for the Soap Making Resource Newsletter!

Soap Making Resource
Promos and News:

_____________________

Free Delivery on Orders
$200 or more!
*contiguous USA only



Enjoy This Site?
Then why not use the button below, to add us to your favorite bookmarking service?

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN

Homepage

All content is for informational purposes only.

Copyright© 2008-2014.