Kukui Nut Oil for Soap Making

When using kukui nut oil for soap making you will add a stable lather, great conditioning properties and an often reported silky feel to your finished product.

Let's take a look at the fatty acid, iodine and SAP values for this oil:

* below fatty acid values are approximate and may vary from source to source...
Lauric 0%
linoleic 42%
linolenic 29%
Oleic 20%
Palmitic 6%
Ricinoleic 0%
stearic 2%
myristic 0%
Iodine Value 168
SAP Value Sodium Hydroxide .135
SAP Value Potassium Hydroxide .189

When using kukui nut oil for soap making here are the characteristics that you will see within your soap:

Bubbly lather No
Creamy/Stable lather Yes
Cleansing Mild
Conditioning Yes
Hardness No
Soap-making-resource.com now offers a large variety of soap making oils. Check them out now!

Kukui nut oil will add some creaminess to your soap's lather and offer amazing conditioning properties. When using it for soap making, you can either add some at the beginning of the soap making process allowing it to saponify with the rest of your oils, or you can superfat with it by incorporating about 1 tablespoon per 3 pounds of oils at light to medium trace. This oil does tend to be somewhat pricey, so using the later method to superfat your soap may not be a bad idea in order to cut costs.

Free Soap Making e-Newsletter
Plus instantly receive one of my own personal soap recipe formulas using a combination of sweet almond oil, avocado oil, olive oil, coconut oil, palm oil, castor oil and shea butter scented with an intoxicating essential oil blend. This recipe is explained step by step in full detail. you're going to love it!

  • Instantly receive one of my own soap recipe formulas.
  • $5 Coupon off your first purchase of $30 or more!
  • Access to more exclusive subscriber coupons.
  • Future Soap making recipe tutorial announcements.
  • How to make lotions, bath bombs and more!
  • Interviews with successful soap makers.
  • Contests with awesome prizes.
  • Revealing soap making poll results.
  • New product announcements, demos and reviews.
  • Unbeatable Soap Making Resource Sales!
Sign Up Today!

*Your information is SAFE with us!

Kukui nut oil is highly regarded in Hawaii for its wonderful skin care advantages. In fact, the kukui nut tree, the source of this oil, is Hawaii's state tree.

Here are some skin care benefits that many of the Hawaiian natives claim that kukui nut oil will offer:

  • Pure Kukui nut oil will soothe sunburns.
  • It heals dry/chapped skin.
  • It alleviates the symptoms of eczema.
  • It helps heal acne
  • It alleviates the symptoms of psoriasis
  • It contains antioxidants that help fight off damaging free radicals.
  • This oil has large amounts of vitamins A, C, and E each of which helps keep the skin healthy. Because of its healthy skin care properties kukui nut oil is a great ingredient to use within leave on products. Unlike some leave on products, it will not create a greasy film on your skin when applied!

    Return from kukui nut oil for soap making to the soap making ingredients main page.

    Return to the soap making resource home page.