Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapefruit seed extract, is a great natural preservative that will really help extend the lifespan of your soap. Unlike many artificial preservatives found in store bought cosmetics, it won't harm your skin by clogging pores and damaging skin cells. In fact, this ingredient may actually benefit your skin and improve your complexion overall.
Benefits of Grapefruit Seed Extract
The benefits of grapefruit seed extract expand into many different fields. For skin care and soap making purposes, some of the benefits include...- A high content of vitamin C
- A high content of vitamin E
- A large amount of beneficial antioxidants
- Grapefruit seed extract is a non-comedogenic preservatives.
Grapefruit seed extract is not only used in soap making. There are also some other incredible benefits when this product is taken orally. When ingested, the benefits include... - Enhanced immune system
- body detoxification
- blood alkalization
- Lessened digestive upset
- Lessened inflammation in throat and ears due to the flu
- Cured (or lessened) Candida yeast infection
Grapefruit Seed Extract Soap
Preserving the finished product is where a lot of people go wrong when making soap. Imagine creating a wonderful all natural cleanser that your skin will love and then canceling all the benefits out by adding a harmful artificial preservative. Just don't do it!If you plan on storing your soap for long periods of time, it's important that you use some form of natural preservative when making soap to prevent your delicate oils from going rancid. Making grapefruit seed extract soap will not only give your product a longer shelf life, but it will also add to its overall skin care quality. Incorporating grapefruit seed extract into your soap recipe is a cinch! Simply add between 1 and 4 percent of your total ingredients to your soap making oils before you add the lye. 
Return from grapefruit seed extract to the soap making ingredients main page. Return to the soap making resource home page.

|